BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

464 Commonwealth Avenue # 33, Boston MA 02215

Boston, MA 02215
$550,000
Est. $3,760/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
568
Sq Ft
$968
Price/Sq Ft
1910
Year Built
19
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 15, 2016 • MLS# 72023393 Copied!

About this home

Light pours through all the large windows of this coveted 1 bedroom/1 bath corner unit at The Braemore - the elegant historic former luxury hotel building located at the edge of Back Bay and Kenmore Square. This totally renovated one bedroom condo features a generous open living space with hardwood floors, natural woodwork, great views, a fireplace, and room for dining. The kitchen has white cabinets, granite countertop, stone backsplash and stainless appliances. The bath has been tastefully designed with marble walls and flooring. Central AC and common laundry. A remodeled common roof deck with breathtaking views of the Charles River, Kenmore Square, the Fenway, Comm Ave and Back Bay. Just a short walk to the Green Line T and Boston University and other amenities. A professionally managed association with on site superintendent.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1910
Living Area
568 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $599,000
Final Sale Price: $550,000
Difference: $49,000 (-8.2%)
Performance Metrics
91.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
19
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $1,055
Sale $/sq ft: $968
This property sold for $968 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 8.2% below the original asking price.

With only 19 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.