BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

242 Pleasant Street, Melrose MA 02176

Melrose, MA 02176
$825,000
Est. $4,372/month
5
Beds
2.5
Baths
3,300
Sq Ft
$250
Price/Sq Ft
0.15
Acres
2016
Year Built
61
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 21, 2016 • MLS# 72010248 Copied!

About this home

New construction! Energy efficient 5 bedroom colonial. Large foyer w/ sun filled open floor plan. A chef's kitchen complete w/ beautiful granite, high-end Jenn Air & Bosch appliances, double wall ovens, gas cooktop & center island that is open to both the living and dining area. French doors open to a private, fenced manicured backyard with patio for outdoor dining. Large 1st floor mudroom and laundry room with pantry.2nd level offers 3 bedrooms with a master suite. 3rd flr finished bonus room

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2016
Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
3,300 sq ft
Total Rooms
11

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $890,000
Final Sale Price: $825,000
Difference: $65,000 (-7.3%)
Performance Metrics
92.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
61
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $270
Sale $/sq ft: $250
This property sold for $250 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 7.3% below the original asking price.

The property spent 61 days on market before selling.