BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

14 Park Street # 2, Boston MA 02129

Boston, MA 02129 • Charlestown
$535,000
Est. $3,459/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
668
Sq Ft
$801
Price/Sq Ft
1920
Year Built
59
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 17, 2016 • MLS# 72006949 Copied!

About this home

You could not ask for a better location than 14 Park Street. Perfectly nestled between City Square Park & The Training Field this Gaslight District home is an easy stroll to the T, Peter’s Dog Park, The Navy Yard and many of Boston’s hottest eateries. This second floor, floor-through glows with sunshine through the bay window. In the living room; historic pumpkin pine floors are flanked by a romantic fireplace. The country style kitchen is an open design with movable island, perfect for entertaining. It is fully applianced with stainless including dishwasher & disposal. The master bedroom features sliding doors to your private deck, ideal for morning coffee or outdoor dining in the evening. In unit washer/dryer completes your wish list. The pet friendly association is professionally managed. All this refreshingly in your price range! Don't compromise. Live in the location you thought was out of your reach without sacrificing.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1920
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
668 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $479,900
Final Sale Price: $535,000
Difference: +$55,100 (+11.5%)
Performance Metrics
111.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
59
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $718
Sale $/sq ft: $801
This property sold for $801 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 11.5% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

The property spent 59 days on market before selling.