BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

72 Edgecliff Rd # 72, Watertown MA 02472

Watertown, MA 02472
$725,000
Est. $4,420/month
3
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,131
Sq Ft
$641
Price/Sq Ft
0.12
Acres
1928
Year Built
32
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 30, 2025 • MLS# 73382500 Copied!

About this home

Welcome to 72 Edgecliff Rd, a charming 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home that beautifully blends modern updates with classic appeal. The heart of this home is its remodeled kitchen, boasting elegant granite counters, stainless steel appliances, a stylish tiled backsplash & crisp white cabinetry. The formal dining room, adorned with wine bar & fridge, crown moldings and a chair rail, provides an ideal setting for family dinners & entertaining. Relax and unwind in the large, sun-drenched living room, featuring a cozy brick fireplace that serves as a central gathering point. Both bathrooms in the home have been tastefully renovated. This property offers an excellent commuter location, w/ easy access to the 73 & 71 commuter buses, Rtes 16, 20, and 3, & is less than 6 miles from Downtown Boston. Enjoy the convenience of being close to Belmont & Cambridge. Explore the natural beauty of Fresh Pond, the Mass Audubon Habitat sanctuary & the historic Mt. Auburn Cemetery. Close to the New Hosmer Elm.Sch.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner BARRY PATRICK J
Mailing Address 74 EDGECLIFF RD, WATERTOWN, MA, 02472

Land Use

Use Code 1020
Description N/A
Style CONDO CONV

Tax Information

Assessed Value $803,200

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $0 $788,000 $803,200

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jul 23, 2025 $725,000 84394/144
Nov 30, 2017 $1 70308/305
Match: geocode_proximity (89.3% confidence) · Data as of May 18, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1928
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,131 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $799,000
Final Sale Price: $725,000
Difference: $74,000 (-9.3%)
Performance Metrics
90.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
32
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $706
Sale $/sq ft: $641
This property sold for $641 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 9.3% below the original asking price.

The property spent 32 days on market before selling.