BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

150 Chilton Street, Cambridge MA 02138

Cambridge, MA 02138
$990,000
Est. $5,690/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
985
Sq Ft
$1,005
Price/Sq Ft
0.08
Acres
1960
Year Built
31
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 30, 2016 • MLS# 71997285 Copied!

About this home

Great deal for a sweet house in a great neighborhood.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner SUH, DONG HYUN
Mailing Address 150 CHILTON ST, CAMBRIDGE, MA, 02138

Land Use

Use Code 101
Description Single Family
Zoning B
Style RANCH

Tax Information

Assessed Value $1,344,900
Tax Rate $5.86 per $1,000
Base Tax $7,881
CPA Surcharge 3% ($219)
Estimated Annual Tax $8,100

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $742,100 $602,800 $1,344,900

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jun 15, 2016 $990,000 01491/0039

Municipal Context: CAMBRIDGE

Median Home Value $925,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $8,175
Residential Tax Rate $5.86/1000
CPA Surcharge 3%
County Middlesex
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Apr 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1960
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
985 sq ft
Total Rooms
5

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $799,000
Final Sale Price: $990,000
Difference: +$191,000 (+23.9%)
Performance Metrics
123.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
31
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $811
Sale $/sq ft: $1,005
This property sold for $1,005 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 23.9% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

The property spent 31 days on market before selling.