BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

239 Boston Ave # 1, Medford MA 02155

Medford, MA 02155
$601,000
Est. $3,389/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,414
Sq Ft
$425
Price/Sq Ft
1890
Year Built
5
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 28, 2016 • MLS# 71996401 Copied!

About this home

New luxury rehab conversion in the desirable Hillside/Tufts Area. Very convenient and everything is brand new! Easy access to Tufts, Whole Foods, Teele Square and Public Transportation. Nothing to do but move in and relax. This lovely 1890’s gem has 9’ ceilings throughout, crown moldings and ornate ceiling medallion. This first floor unit has a large open concept living, dining and kitchen area which are perfect for entertaining or just quiet nights at home. The designer kitchen boasts 36” cabinets, a decent size island, Samsung appliances and french doors leading to an outside deck which is ideal for the warm weather. The master bedroom has a beautiful and unique marble shower, double bowl vanity and of course a walk in closet. The main bath also has double marble vanities. This lovely unit also has WD hook ups in unit, new heat, AC, electric and plumbing throughout and a huge unfinished storage area (approx. 450sf) in basement. Offers due Tue, May 3rd at 1:00.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1890
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,414 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $549,900
Final Sale Price: $601,000
Difference: +$51,100 (+9.3%)
Performance Metrics
109.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
5
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $389
Sale $/sq ft: $425
This property sold for $425 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 9.3% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 5 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.