BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

26 Berkshire Road, Newton MA 02460

Newton, MA 02460 • Newtonville
$1,150,000
Est. $6,784/month
3
Beds
2.5
Baths
2,151
Sq Ft
$535
Price/Sq Ft
0.17
Acres
1923
Year Built
90
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 27, 2016 • MLS# 71994683 Copied!

About this home

Wonderful Center Entrance Colonial beautifully situated in a highly desirable neighborhood around the corner from Bullough's Pond. Living Room features original gum wood columns and beamed ceiling, a brick fireplace, hardwood floors, natural sunlight and French doors leading to the sky-lit den. The kitchen was completely renovated in 2001 with custom fire slate countertops backed by handmade tiles made from the wood kiln of Chris Gustafson, a nationally recognized artist from Massachusetts, Viking Gas Range-4 Burner plus griddle, GE Profile Refrigerator and 2015 Bosch dishwasher. In addition to seating at the peninsula, there is a generous dining area looking out to the backyard deck and lush grounds. The current homeowners over the past 24 years have proudly maintained and improved upon this property.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner HILL ZACHARY B
Mailing Address 26 BERKSHIRE RD NVL, NEWTON, MA, 02460

Land Use

Use Code 1010
Description N/A
Zoning SR2
Style Colonial

Tax Information

Assessed Value $1,492,900
Tax Rate $10.91 per $1,000
Base Tax $16,288
CPA Surcharge 2% ($304)
Estimated Annual Tax $16,591

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $1,279,700 $213,200 $1,492,900

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Aug 4, 2016 $1,150,000 67754/475

Municipal Context: NEWTON

Median Home Value $1,350,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $13,970
Residential Tax Rate $10.91/1000
CPA Surcharge 2%
County Middlesex
Match: address_like (87.0% confidence) · Data as of Apr 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1923
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
2,151 sq ft
Total Rooms
8

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,195,000
Final Sale Price: $1,150,000
Difference: $45,000 (-3.8%)
Performance Metrics
96.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
90
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $556
Sale $/sq ft: $535
This property sold for $535 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.8% below the original asking price.

The property spent 90 days on market before selling.