BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

59 Prospect St, Sherborn MA 01770

Sherborn, MA 01770
$560,000
Est. $3,955/month
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,243
Sq Ft
$250
Price/Sq Ft
4.15
Acres
1972
Year Built
52
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 11, 2016 • MLS# 71985952 Copied!

About this home

Spacious 4 BR Contemporary set in large clearing on 4 wooded acres on a designated scenic road, just minutes from Sherborn Center. Flexible and flowing floor plan, with vaulted ceilings. Great house for entertaining with large living/dining areas adjoining an expansive mahogany deck overlooking pastoral grounds. Extensive use of large windows opens the house to the bucolic surroundings. Includes 2 fireplaces, 2 full baths, oversize closets, and screened porch. Cleared areas provide for extensive garden opportunity. Sherborn offers top rated schools, hiking/riding trails and swimming /sailing on Farm Pond. Scenic and private, yet close to nearby shopping, commuter rail, and highway access.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1972
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
2,243 sq ft
Total Rooms
8

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $649,000
Final Sale Price: $560,000
Difference: $89,000 (-13.7%)
Performance Metrics
86.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
52
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $289
Sale $/sq ft: $250
This property sold for $250 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 13.7% below the original asking price.

The property spent 52 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1972
Living Area 2,243 sq ft
Lot Size 4.15 acres
Bedrooms 4
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 8

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Oil
Cooling Wall Unit(s)
Flooring Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
Appliances Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Range Hood
Fireplace Family Room, Living Room
Fireplaces 2
Basement Full, Finished, Walk-out Access
Laundry Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, First Floor
Features None

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture Contemporary
Roof Shingle
Features Porch - Screened, Deck - Wood, Storage
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Screened, Deck - Wood

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Carport, Shared Driveway, Stone/gravel
Total Spaces 6

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
Water Private
Sewer Private Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $11,075
Assessed Value $538,400

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
Appliances: Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Range Hood
Interior Features:
Windows:
Basement: Full, Finished, Walk-Out Access
Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, First Floor
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Contemporary