BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

28 Marlborough St # 2, Boston MA 02116

Boston, MA 02116 • Back Bay
$2,200,000
Est. $14,237/month
2
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,896
Sq Ft
$1,160
Price/Sq Ft
0.04
Acres
1863
Year Built
29
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 21, 2015 • MLS# 71921817 Copied!

About this home

Magnificent First Block location. Rarely available 2nd/3rd floor duplex features elegant formal dining room with soaring ceiling height, hardwood floors detailed moldings, marble fireplace, south facing living room grand ceilings, skyline views, amazing light, original moldings, hardwood floors, marble fireplace, guest bath, custom fitted and designed chef's kitchen with gas cooking, full stair case to bedroom level, oversized master with double closets, private updated bath with large marble shower, second bedroom and adjacent study, full bath, laundry, AC, professionally managed, direct access to one tandem parking space.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1863
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,896 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
2
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $2,250,000
Final Sale Price: $2,200,000
Difference: $50,000 (-2.2%)
Performance Metrics
97.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
29
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $1,187
Sale $/sq ft: $1,160
This property sold for $1,160 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.2% below the original asking price.

With only 29 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.