BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

5 Porter Road # 102, Andover MA 01810

Andover, MA 01810
$272,000
Est. $2,206/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
691
Sq Ft
$394
Price/Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
59
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 26, 2015 • MLS# 71864700 Copied!

About this home

CROWNED WITH DISTINCTION! PHILLIPS ACADEMY AREA ONE BEDROOM CONDOMINIUM CHARMER! 1/4 OF A MILE TO THE BELL TOWER @ PHILLIPS! UNLIKE ANYTHING YOU’VE SEEN! Former Forbes family mansion & Pike School. Living room is the original formal dining room when occupied as an estate/mansion. BIG, updated, double thermopane windows, high ceilings, hardwood floors, fully applianced kitchen with granite counters & pretty cherry cabinets. IMPRESSIVE living room with wainscoting, real wood burning fireplace has original extraordinary detailed moldings, including Latin inscription. In-unit laundry, 2 deeded parking spaces, extra storage in basement. Southwest exposure brings in the sunshine all afternoon. FOR TRULY DIFFERENT - MUST SEE THIS ONE! YOU’LL LOVE IT!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Living Area
691 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $275,000
Final Sale Price: $272,000
Difference: $3,000 (-1.1%)
Performance Metrics
98.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
59
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $398
Sale $/sq ft: $394
This property sold for $394 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.1% below the original asking price.

The property spent 59 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1900
Living Area 691 sq ft
Bedrooms 1
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 3

Interior

Heating Natural Gas, Electric
Cooling Wall Unit(s)
Flooring Hardwood
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace Living Room
Fireplaces 1
Basement Y
Laundry First Floor, In Building, In Unit

Features Off Street, Deeded, Paved
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, For Electric Oven

Financial

Annual Tax $3,359
Assessed Value $224,400

Interior Features

Flooring: Hardwood
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features:
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: Y
Laundry: First Floor, In Building, In Unit
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1900
Structure Type: Garden
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation:
Stories: 1

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Natural Gas, Electric
Heating Zones: 3