BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

64 Jenkins Rd, Andover MA 01810

Andover, MA 01810
$670,000
Est. $4,405/month
4
Beds
3.5
Baths
3,584
Sq Ft
$187
Price/Sq Ft
3.40
Acres
1950
Year Built
47
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 15, 2015 • MLS# 71837851 Copied!

About this home

Nature lover’s dream home! This lovingly cared for home abuts Harold Parker State Forest on 3 sides. The back deck and sun room overlook a field pond and trails used for canoeing, hiking, cross country skiing and bird watching with several migrating species. Inside you’ll find an updated kitchen with cherry cabinets and Stainless Steel appliances, updated baths, 4 spacious bedrooms, family room with fireplace, formal living and dining rooms plus central air. The lot is private and includes a new septic system and in-ground swimming pool. Excellent opportunity to own a quality home in the Bancroft/Doherty School District.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1950
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
3
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
3,584 sq ft
Total Rooms
10

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $729,900
Final Sale Price: $670,000
Difference: $59,900 (-8.2%)
Performance Metrics
91.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
47
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $204
Sale $/sq ft: $187
This property sold for $187 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 8.2% below the original asking price.

The property spent 47 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1950
Living Area 3,584 sq ft
Lot Size 3.40 acres
Bedrooms 4
Full Baths 3
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 10

Interior

Heating Central, Forced Air, Oil, Propane
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/ceramic Tile, Flooring - Hardwood
Appliances Electric Water Heater, Water Heater, Leased Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker
Fireplace Family Room, Living Room
Fireplaces 2
Basement Full, Walk-out Access, Garage Access, Concrete
Laundry Electric Dryer Hookup
Features Closet - Linen, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Closet/cabinets - Custom Built, Bathroom, Sun Room, Office, Foyer

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture Colonial
Roof Shingle
Features Porch, Porch - Enclosed, Deck, Covered Patio/deck, Pool - Inground, Rain Gutters, Storage, Screens, Fenced Yard
Pool In Ground
Spa None
Fencing Fenced
Patio/Porch Porch, Porch - Enclosed, Deck, Covered

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Paved Drive, Off Street
Total Spaces 6

Utilities

Electric 220 Volts, Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
Water Public, Private
Sewer Private Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, For Electric Oven, For Electric Dryer, Icemaker Connection

Financial

Annual Tax $9,811
Assessed Value $655,400

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Hardwood