BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

71 W Selden St # 1, Boston MA 02126

Boston, MA 02126 • Mattapan
$230,000
Est. $1,797/month
3
Beds
1
Baths
867
Sq Ft
$265
Price/Sq Ft
0.02
Acres
1980
Year Built
77
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 7, 2018 • MLS# 72290264 Copied!

About this home

Investor condo, well maintained and leased through 6/30/2019. AMAZING CASH FLOW! This unit offers 3 spacious bedrooms and 1 bathroom, beautiful hardwood floors throughout, granite kitchen counters, ss. appliances and newer kitchen cabinets with good sized pantry! Large modern bath with front and rear decks. De-leaded throughout. Laundry in basement with storage. Rented for $2000 per month with room for more upside. Located in close proximity to Lower Mills and Morton Street. Easy bus access and short commute to downtown Boston and I-93. Low condo fee. See attached condo docs. Do not miss.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner SEVENTY-1 WEST SELDEN STREET
Mailing Address 71 W SELDON ST, MATTAPAN, MA, 02126

Land Use

Use Code 995
Description N/A
Style Free Standing

Tax Information

Assessed Value $0
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $0 $279,900 $279,900

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jul 1, 2022 $275,000
Feb 21, 2020 $190,500
Dec 31, 2019 $260,000
Jun 6, 2018 $230,000 88345/6RL
Feb 29, 2016 $105,000 85372/5RL
Feb 22, 2012 $70,000 80047/2RL

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_exact (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1980
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
867 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $249,000
Final Sale Price: $230,000
Difference: $19,000 (-7.6%)
Performance Metrics
92.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
77
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $287
Sale $/sq ft: $265
This property sold for $265 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 7.6% below the original asking price.

The property spent 77 days on market before selling.