BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

70 Exchange St # 205, Lynn MA 01901

Lynn, MA 01901 • East Lynn
$285,000
Est. $2,201/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
1,300
Sq Ft
$219
Price/Sq Ft
0.79
Acres
1924
Year Built
96
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 23, 2015 • MLS# 71909179 Copied!

About this home

Within steps to the Commuter Rail and a 20 minute train ride to Boston, Exchange Lofts offers a compelling location for Boston commuters! 1 mile to ocean, 9.5 miles to Logan Airport, and easy access to Routes 1/1A/129/95. Neighborhood perks include award-winning restaurants, cafes, community garden/farmer's market, arts/culture and impressive 19th century architecture! This one-two bedroom, brick & beam loft boasts 15' ceilings, oversized windows, exposed ducts, ornamental fireplace, former bank vault bonus room, granite/stainless steel kitchen, stylish bathroom, extra storage, and hardwood floors. 2015 updates include: new water heater and washer/dryer, WiFi thermostat (smartphone control), new low energy LED bulbs throughout, new shower fixtures, refinished hardwood floors, fresh paint, and QuietRock soundproofing in living room. Must haves are deeded parking, a pet friendly building with high owner occupancy and a very strong owner's association. Excellent neighborhood association!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1924
Living Area
1,300 sq ft
Total Rooms
2
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $299,900
Final Sale Price: $285,000
Difference: $14,900 (-5.0%)
Performance Metrics
95.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
96
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $231
Sale $/sq ft: $219
This property sold for $219 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.0% below the original asking price.

At 96 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.