BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

7 Russell Pl # 7, Arlington MA 02474

Arlington, MA 02474
$740,000
Est. $4,908/month
2
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,589
Sq Ft
$466
Price/Sq Ft
2003
Year Built
21
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 20, 2019 • MLS# 72503414 Copied!

About this home

Best location! Steps from Arlington Center yet nestled on a quiet side street is the highly sought-after Russell Place. Surrounded by great restaurants, shops, theaters, grocery stores, Buzzell Field, Robbins Library and so much more. Accessible to public transportation, routes 2,93,95 & steps to the Minuteman Bike Path. This truly is a townhouse without compromise offering beautiful grounds in a small, peaceful single family-like setting. This open, sunny home offers a very flexible layout complete w/a loft that works as a second master also offering an en-suite, w/a private balcony offering a beautiful view plus a first-floor bedroom also complete with 2 closets and a full bath. The kitchen offers a breakfast bar & opens to a formal dining area adjacent to the living room w/Cathedral Ceilings further complementing the layout. Fresh interior paint and newly refinished hardwood throughout and an open floorplan paired w/lots of large windows add to its appeal. Last 2 sales: 825 & 880k.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2003
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,589 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $699,900
Final Sale Price: $740,000
Difference: +$40,100 (+5.7%)
Performance Metrics
105.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
21
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $440
Sale $/sq ft: $466
This property sold for $466 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.7% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 21 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.