BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

68 Glenwood Rd # 68, Somerville MA 02145

Somerville, MA 02145 • Magoun Square
$563,500
Est. $3,611/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,120
Sq Ft
$503
Price/Sq Ft
0.05
Acres
1920
Year Built
12
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 3, 2019 • MLS# 72475676 Copied!

About this home

Incredibly desirable location, steps from the future Green Line Extension MBTA stop. First floor, two bedroom, one bath condo with over 1100 square feet of sun-filled, spacious living area. The unit includes a large updated eat-in kitchen with pantry, living room, dining room, and hardwood floors throughout. Amenities include granite countertops, an ample storage basement area with private laundry, and an exclusive rear porch. The home is centrally located near the popular Magoun Square with a variety of restaurants, exciting nightlife, and bus commuter locations. Additionally, you’ll find the unit is in a friendly neighborhood near public parks, and the Somerville Community bike path. Don’t miss out on one of the best deals in Somerville!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner LABISSIERE LUDGER
Mailing Address 72 GLENWOOD RD, SOMERVILLE, MA, 02145

Land Use

Use Code 1050
Description N/A
Zoning NR
Style 3 fam Conv

Tax Information

Assessed Value $1,115,700
Tax Rate $10.52 per $1,000
Base Tax $11,737
CPA Surcharge 1.5% ($160)
Estimated Annual Tax $11,897

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2025 $418,200 $697,500 $1,115,700

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Mar 27, 2018 $1 70781/0564

Municipal Context: SOMERVILLE

Median Home Value $785,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $6,700
Residential Tax Rate $10.52/1000
CPA Surcharge 1.5%
County Middlesex
Match: geocode_proximity (88.1% confidence) · Data as of Apr 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1920
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,120 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $499,900
Final Sale Price: $563,500
Difference: +$63,600 (+12.7%)
Performance Metrics
112.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
12
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $446
Sale $/sq ft: $503
This property sold for $503 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 12.7% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 12 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.