BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

68 Federal St # 68, Newburyport MA 01950

Newburyport, MA 01950
$733,500
Est. $4,694/month
3
Beds
2.5
Baths
2,550
Sq Ft
$288
Price/Sq Ft
1740
Year Built
21
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 19, 2020 • MLS# 72621206 Copied!

About this home

Love where you live!! Fabulous location, walk to shops, restaurants and rail trail with 4 car off street parking, a nice back yard and over 2500 SF of living space! This condominium half house lives like a single family and offers a spacious first floor plan with either a first floor formal dining scenario or a more casual option combining dining with comfort seating as well as a large front living room. Enjoy cooking and entertaining in a spacious white kitchen with plenty of cabinets and island which opens up to a patio in your exclusive use back yard with storage shed. Up the stairs find large bedrooms and baths, and an extensive master suite offering a large skylit master bedroom with walk in closet, dressing area, laundry and bath with two extra rooms for a home office, nursery, additional bedroom or living space. Easy access to downtown, commuter rail and highways. A wonderful time to settle in and get ready for the beach and festivities of all Newburyport has to offer.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1740
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
2,550 sq ft
Total Rooms
8
Stories
3
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $749,900
Final Sale Price: $733,500
Difference: $16,400 (-2.2%)
Performance Metrics
97.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
21
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $294
Sale $/sq ft: $288
This property sold for $288 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.2% below the original asking price.

With only 21 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.