BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

659 Moody St # 2, Waltham MA 02453

Waltham, MA 02453
$550,000
Est. $3,673/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,775
Sq Ft
$310
Price/Sq Ft
1910
Year Built
26
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jul 29, 2020 • MLS# 72700075 Copied!

About this home

Welcome to 659 Moody St Unit-2 in Waltham! Recently renovated in 2015 this 3 Bedroom 2 Bath townhouse style condo features a variety of different updates! Renovations include brand new hardwood flooring, windows, plumbing, electrical, heating and HVAC. As you enter you will see a large open concept living space & kitchen with high ceilings & recessed lighting throughout. The Chef style Kitchen includes stainless steel appliances, new cabinetry and granite countertops. First floor bath located around the corner of the Kitchen. Large living space that is great for entertaining. As you walk upstairs both bedrooms are located on the 2nd floor of the unit with plenty of closet space for storage. The second bathroom is located just off of the Master Bedroom on the upper level. One assigned parking spot in the rear of the building. Step outside and just a short walk down the street, enjoy all that Moody Street has to offer! Restaurants, Bars, Shopping, Public Transportation & More!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1910
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,775 sq ft
Total Rooms
8
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $579,900
Final Sale Price: $550,000
Difference: $29,900 (-5.2%)
Performance Metrics
94.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
26
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $327
Sale $/sq ft: $310
This property sold for $310 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.2% below the original asking price.

With only 26 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.