BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

65 Chester St # 9, Boston MA 02134

Boston, MA 02134 • Allston
$465,000
Est. $3,441/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
650
Sq Ft
$715
Price/Sq Ft
0.01
Acres
1920
Year Built
51
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 5, 2024 • MLS# 73220698 Copied!

About this home

HEART OF ALLSTON IN PACKARDS CORNER. Wonderful Brick Building. This penthouse home greets you with an inviting foyer that opens to a kitchen with breakfast bar and countertop seating that overlooks a spacious living area with hardwood floors, high ceilings and sunny atmosphere.Bistro style Dining area, Two king size bedrooms, full modern bath along with great storage and closet space completes this wonderful space. Common Laundry and bike storage in the basement. Location is corner of Brighton Ave, Steps to Boston University, BU West Campus, BU Fitness Center, MBTA Green-line thats accessible to Fenway, downtown, Boston College, Conservatory or Suffolk in downtown. 57,66,64,65 bus lines. $30,000 in annual rent. Current lease ends 8/31/24. If your an investor looking for a unit with tremendous upside and rental history or a space to call home you have found it.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1920
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
650 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $475,000
Final Sale Price: $465,000
Difference: $10,000 (-2.1%)
Performance Metrics
97.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
51
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $731
Sale $/sq ft: $715
This property sold for $715 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.1% below the original asking price.

The property spent 51 days on market before selling.