BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

636 Beacon # 405, Boston MA 02215

Boston, MA 02215
$517,500
Est. $3,691/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
511
Sq Ft
$1,013
Price/Sq Ft
1899
Year Built
152
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jul 21, 2021 • MLS# 72869414 Copied!

About this home

The Belvoir! A+ Location in the heart of Kenmore Square.This spacious 1 bedroom condo has central AC, laundry on every floor, an elevator, and a professional management company. Living room with bay window, good size bedroom with closet space, open layout. Easy T access right outside your front door, restaurants, shopping, and beloved Fenway Park! Walk to Back Bay, BU and the Esplanade and enjoy all that city living has to offer!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner KIM BENJAMIN W
Mailing Address 636 BEACON ST #CC-001, BOSTON, MA, 02215

Land Use

Use Code 357
Description N/A

Tax Information

Assessed Value $1,040,700
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $10,709
CPA Surcharge 1% ($97)
Estimated Annual Tax $10,806

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $0 $1,040,700 $1,040,700

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Oct 14, 2022 $100 68309/227
Sep 29, 2022 $1 68257/83
Jun 2, 2022 $1 67742/113
May 12, 2022 $1 67633/1
Nov 24, 2021 $630,000 66739/78
Sep 21, 2021 $1 66324/268
Jul 28, 2021 $10 65973/183
Jul 14, 2021 $720,000 65873/335
May 25, 2021 $1 65533/256
Jun 19, 2020 $1 63206/73

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: geocode_proximity (89.1% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1899
Living Area
511 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
4

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $599,000
Final Sale Price: $517,500
Difference: $81,500 (-13.6%)
Performance Metrics
86.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
152
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $1,172
Sale $/sq ft: $1,013
This property sold for $1,013 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 13.6% below the original asking price.

At 152 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.