BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

63 Long Hill Road, Groton MA 01450

Groton, MA 01450
$500,000
Est. $3,746/month
5
Beds
3.5
Baths
4,970
Sq Ft
$101
Price/Sq Ft
1.25
Acres
1920
Year Built
66
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 24, 2016 • MLS# 72028645 Copied!

About this home

Every once in a while a special property comes to market that hits all of the right notes and makes you fall in love all over again. Tranquil, Enduring, Unique, and Captivating are just some of the feelings that 63 Long Hill Road will provide you. The outside is timeless, Step into any period & entertain like Gatsby or Derby days with Mint Julep's from your patio gardens & grounds. The views are inspiring, lunch in your gazebo with your guests overlooking the rolling hills is inviting and serene. Inside is your palette to make your mark & enjoy the space and layout. Five + Bedrooms and home offices, Intriguing upstairs Barn/Loft is perfect for Art / Yoga / Pilates / workout studio. Country kitchen overlooks your back yard with plenty of space to cook and host your large parties (truly a chef’s ideal work space). Authentic terra cotta tile, other unique features, Lots of widows, light, walls, terrific features & charm make this a truly spacious family home.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1920
Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
3
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
4,970 sq ft
Total Rooms
12

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $569,000
Final Sale Price: $500,000
Difference: $69,000 (-12.1%)
Performance Metrics
87.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
66
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $114
Sale $/sq ft: $101
This property sold for $101 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 12.1% below the original asking price.

The property spent 66 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1920
Living Area 4,970 sq ft
Lot Size 1.25 acres
Bedrooms 5
Full Baths 3
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 12

Interior

Heating Forced Air
Cooling Window Unit(s), Other
Flooring Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Wall To Wall Carpet, Flooring - Stone/ceramic Tile
Appliances Water Heater, Oven, Dishwasher, Trash Compactor, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace Living Room
Fireplaces 1
Basement None
Laundry Flooring - Stone/ceramic Tile, First Floor
Features Closet/cabinets - Custom Built, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Dining Area, Open Floorplan, Slider, Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Office, Bonus Room, Sun Room, Bathroom

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Storage, Workshop In Garage, Oversized, Shared Driveway, Off Street
Total Spaces 7

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Private Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $12,218
Assessed Value $650,600

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
Appliances: Water Heater, Oven, Dishwasher, Trash Compactor, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer