BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

617 Massachusetts Ave # 4, Boston MA 02118

Boston, MA 02118 • South End
$715,000
Est. $4,494/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
806
Sq Ft
$887
Price/Sq Ft
0.00
Acres
1920
Year Built
62
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 25, 2018 • MLS# 72400496 Copied!

About this home

Rare opportunity to purchase a spacious, renovated 2 bedroom PLUS den with over sized bathroom 1 block from Boston Medical Center. Kitchen fully renovated in 2015 and features new (2018) Kitchen aide appliances, granite counters, stainless tub dishwasher, disposal, full size fridge and great counter space. Enjoy an easterly view of Boston and mass ave off your living room. Large dinning room or office located right of living room. New LED recess lighting through out the common areas. Brand new full sized vented stack-able washer dryer combo in unit. Large bathroom features double vanity and 3 x 5 walk in shower featuring Grohe fixtures. Both bedrooms located on the backside of the unit to avoid noise off Mass ave. The pending development of the Hotel Alexander just down the block and the dozens of new projects from Melnea Cass to Albany Street promises to continue the neighborhood betterment and make this an exciting long term investment. Rented for $3600/month prior to renovation.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1920
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
806 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $765,000
Final Sale Price: $715,000
Difference: $50,000 (-6.5%)
Performance Metrics
93.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
62
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $949
Sale $/sq ft: $887
This property sold for $887 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 6.5% below the original asking price.

The property spent 62 days on market before selling.