BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

61 Woodland Street, Sherborn MA 01770

Sherborn, MA 01770
$695,000
Est. $4,665/month
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,095
Sq Ft
$332
Price/Sq Ft
3.08
Acres
1962
Year Built
18
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 5, 2021 • MLS# 72782920 Copied!

About this home

Welcome to 61 Woodland Street! This captivating home is situated on a 3-acre wooded wonderland with scenic views from most windows & outdoor living spaces that capture the true essence of Country Living. First level includes a bright foyer, Great Room w/cathedral ceiling, fireplace, slider to screened porch & dining area w/picture windows. The kitchen offers white cabinets plus SS appliances & a green house window above the sink. Off the hall is the main bedroom w/many surprises such as a spacious walk-in closet w/organizers, full bath w/tiled shower w/bench and stackable washer & dryer. Plus an office or 2nd bedroom & updated full bath. Lower level in-law suite includes a family room w/fireplace & slider to a covered porch, bedroom w/updated bath & kitchen w/exterior access, stackable washer/dryer & office/dining area. Detached garage w/2 heated bays up & 3rd bay w/workshop under. Enjoy the hilltop setting & beautiful garden oasis of this custom built home with many recent updates!

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1962
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
3
Living Area
2,095 sq ft
Total Rooms
8

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $689,900
Final Sale Price: $695,000
Difference: +$5,100 (+0.7%)
Performance Metrics
100.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
18
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $329
Sale $/sq ft: $332
This property sold for $332 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 0.7% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 18 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

3 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1962
Living Area 2,095 sq ft
Lot Size 3.08 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 3
Total Rooms 8

Interior

Heating Hot Water, Oil
Cooling Wall Unit(s)
Flooring None
Appliances Water Heater
Fireplace Family Room, Living Room
Fireplaces 2
Basement Full, Finished, Walk-out Access, Interior Entry
Laundry Bathroom - Full, First Floor
Features Closet, In-law Floorplan, Foyer, Office, Kitchen

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture Ranch
Roof Shingle
Features Porch, Porch - Screened, Deck - Wood
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Porch, Screened, Deck - Wood

Parking

Garage Spaces 3
Has Garage Yes
Features Detached, Under, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Workshop In Garage, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 8

Utilities

Electric 220 Volts, Circuit Breakers
Water Private
Sewer Private Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $11,413
Assessed Value $581,400

Interior Features

Flooring:
Appliances: Water Heater
Interior Features: Closet, In-Law Floorplan, Foyer, Office, Kitchen
Windows:
Basement: Full, Finished, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry
Laundry: Bathroom - Full, First Floor
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Ranch
Year Built: 1962
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Concrete Perimeter