BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

61 Gregory St, Marblehead MA 01945

Marblehead, MA 01945 • Shipyard
$420,000
Est. $2,806/month
3
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,064
Sq Ft
$395
Price/Sq Ft
0.14
Acres
1880
Year Built
70
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 16, 2015 • MLS# 71858286 Copied!

About this home

Charming house with fantastic potential. Peeks of the harbor, great location, nice size yard with a detached two car garage. House is in need of work and priced accordingly, but what a wonderful home this could be!.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1880
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,064 sq ft
Total Rooms
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $425,000
Final Sale Price: $420,000
Difference: $5,000 (-1.2%)
Performance Metrics
98.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
70
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $399
Sale $/sq ft: $395
This property sold for $395 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.2% below the original asking price.

The property spent 70 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1880
Living Area 1,064 sq ft
Lot Size 0.14 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 6

Interior

Heating Hot Water
Cooling None
Flooring Wood, Tile, Vinyl
Appliances Water Heater
Fireplace Living Room
Fireplaces 1
Basement Full, Walk-out Access, Interior Entry

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Detached, Off Street
Total Spaces 4

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers, Knob & Tube Wiring
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $5,787
Assessed Value $522,300

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Tile, Vinyl
Appliances: Water Heater
Interior Features: Sun Room
Windows: Storm Window(s)
Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry
Laundry:
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Colonial
Year Built: 1880
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Concrete Perimeter

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Hot Water
Heating Zones: 1