BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

60 Merrimac St # 613, Amesbury MA 01913

Amesbury, MA 01913
$875,000
Est. $6,340/month
2
Beds
2.5
Baths
2,055
Sq Ft
$426
Price/Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
70
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 31, 2022 • MLS# 72955747 Copied!

About this home

Dreaming of a waterfront lifestyle? Nestled directly on the Merrimack with unparalleled views of Maudslay State Park, this 2055 sq. foot penthouse is in the authentic mill buildings at pet friendly Hatter's Point. Exposed brick, soring beamed ceilings and architectural details speak to the industrial past of this unique property. Let the sweeping river views from the "grand-galley" kitchen inspire you. Open concept living/dining area opens up to your private 317 sq. ft. balcony while the den/home office is tucked in a quiet corner and a gracious powder room completes the first level. Upper level boasts 2 Main Bedrooms (King and Queen) and each has en-suite bath. Imagine a leisurely boat home from dinner in nearby Newburyport to your slip at the privately owned Marina at Hatter's Point. 2 side by side deeded garage parking spaces and abundant storage!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
2,055 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
2
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $939,000
Final Sale Price: $875,000
Difference: $64,000 (-6.8%)
Performance Metrics
93.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
70
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $457
Sale $/sq ft: $426
This property sold for $426 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 6.8% below the original asking price.

The property spent 70 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1900
Living Area 2,055 sq ft
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 5

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Electric Baseboard, Natural Gas, Radiant
Cooling Central Air, Dual, Unit Control
Flooring Tile, Laminate, Hardwood
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Plumbed For Ice Maker
Fireplace Dining Room
Fireplaces 1
Basement N
Laundry First Floor, In Unit, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features Lighting - Overhead, Den

Exterior

Construction Brick
Architecture None
Roof Shingle, Rubber
Features Outdoor Gas Grill Hookup, Balcony, Screens, Rain Gutters, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch None

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Under, Garage Door Opener, Deeded, Off Street, Common, Guest, Paved
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers
Water Public, Individual Meter
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Electric Range, For Gas Oven, For Electric Oven, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection, Outdoor Gas Grill Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $11,309
Assessed Value $639,300

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Laminate, Hardwood
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Plumbed For Ice Maker
Interior Features: Lighting - Overhead, Den