BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

6 Parkway Rd # 1, Brookline MA 02445

Brookline, MA 02445 • Longwood
$900,000
Est. $5,902/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,234
Sq Ft
$729
Price/Sq Ft
1925
Year Built
19
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 19, 2025 • MLS# 73347558 Copied!

About this home

Spacious, bright & sophisticated! 1,234 sq ft Brookline home with two bedrooms & two bathrooms and in-unit laundry. Tastefully updated with classic details throughout. This home offers a gracious living room with built-in bookshelves, formal dining room, updated kitchen with granite counters, new stainless appliances, tons of storage & counter space. Separate pantry off of kitchen provides even more counter space & storage- could also be used as an office. Beautiful large windows with classic moldings, custom shades and shutters. Well proportioned bedrooms offer comfortable living. Primary suite has custom storage system. Ensuite primary bathroom offers spacious walk-in tiled shower, extra storage. 2nd bath offers deep tub & linen closet. Huge basement storage space included! Superb location on the walking paths of the Emerald Necklace- 5 min walk to Longwood Med, under 10 min walk to three T stops (D/E), 60/65 busses stop outside! Rental parking available for 2 cars 123 Kent St $450.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner LIU ANDREW
Mailing Address 551 BROOKLINE AVE #5, BROOKLINE, MA, 02445

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style LOW-RISE

Tax Information

Assessed Value $795,700
Tax Rate $10.08 per $1,000
Base Tax $8,021
CPA Surcharge 1.5% ($105)
Estimated Annual Tax $8,126

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2024 $0 $795,700 $795,700

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Apr 26, 2022 $875,000 40490/158
Feb 16, 2022 $750,000 40326/276
Jul 19, 2021 $760,000 39641/204
Apr 30, 2020 $830,000 37826/103
Oct 10, 2018 $1 36354/591
Jul 24, 2012 $1 30223/68
Jun 2, 2006 $1 23737/344
Jun 28, 1999 $1 13552/184
Apr 23, 1999 $219,500 13396/504
Oct 10, 1996 $1 11549/570

Municipal Context: BROOKLINE

Median Home Value $1,250,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $12,600
Residential Tax Rate $10.08/1000
CPA Surcharge 1.5%
County Norfolk
Match: geocode_proximity (89.5% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1925
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,234 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $949,000
Final Sale Price: $900,000
Difference: $49,000 (-5.2%)
Performance Metrics
94.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
19
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $769
Sale $/sq ft: $729
This property sold for $729 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.2% below the original asking price.

With only 19 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.