BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

6 Linden Street # 2, Salem MA 01970

Salem, MA 01970
$569,000
Est. $4,004/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,500
Sq Ft
$379
Price/Sq Ft
0.33
Acres
1870
Year Built
14
Days on Market
Closed Listed Nov 3, 2021 • MLS# 72915730 Copied!

About this home

Welcome to the Perkins house! This Mansard style colonial contains 4 owner occupied units. Nestled on a tree lined street that's in close proximity to all that Salem has to offer. Take a stroll just a few blocks away to the waterfront, half a mile to downtown, the ocean-front Forest River Park, Salem State University, a mile to the train station, and near by the bike path to Marblehead! Unit 2 features 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms and was completely renovated in 2018. The kitchen, dining room & living room area has an open floor plan with high ceilings, a natural flow and an abundance of sunlight throughout. The kitchen has been updated with a mudroom area that has built in cabinetry and bench seating. Off of the kitchen is a deck that overlooks the shared patio space, yard and IN-GROUND POOL. Located down the hallway are 2 bedrooms with a rain shower bathroom. The en-suite master bedroom features crown molding, recently added closet shelving & armoire. Showings to begin right away!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1870
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,500 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $549,900
Final Sale Price: $569,000
Difference: +$19,100 (+3.5%)
Performance Metrics
103.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
14
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $367
Sale $/sq ft: $379
This property sold for $379 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.5% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 14 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.