BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

6 Linden Street # 2, Salem MA 01970

Salem, MA 01970
$454,000
Est. $2,791/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,500
Sq Ft
$303
Price/Sq Ft
0.32
Acres
1870
Year Built
23
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 13, 2018 • MLS# 72395237 Copied!

About this home

Going, going...Grand & Gracious, Sprawling & Spacious best describe Salem's newest residences! Off the beaten path is this stately mansard colonial on a tree-lined side street, perfectly poised between Salem State University and the downtown lifestyle. Ocean-front Forest River Park is just a few blocks away, as is the bike path to Marblehead. This 1,500 SF 3 bedroom suite features everything you want - and more! Inside the Perkins House you'll find high ceilings, open-concept public spaces for entertaining and private bedrooms removed from traffic flow, including the new custom tile baths, detailed molding and master bath en-suite. Today's tech includes bluetooth speakers, home security & video door bells. Outside living space includes a substantial patio, large yard, parking and IN-GROUND POOL! Completely remodeled stem to stern, this truly is the finest offering in years.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1870
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,500 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $479,000
Final Sale Price: $454,000
Difference: $25,000 (-5.2%)
Performance Metrics
94.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
23
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $319
Sale $/sq ft: $303
This property sold for $303 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.2% below the original asking price.

With only 23 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.