BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

6 Essex Rd # 4, Ipswich MA 01938

Ipswich, MA 01938
$560,000
Est. $3,996/month
3
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,992
Sq Ft
$281
Price/Sq Ft
2005
Year Built
18
Days on Market
Closed Listed Nov 28, 2017 • MLS# 72258935 Copied!

About this home

You will want to view this exceptional 3 bedroom end unit in turnkey condition. Quality craftsmanship is apparent throughout this open concept townhouse. Rare opportunity to live in this coveted Southgate Condominium Complex with minimal turnover. Sunlight pours into this unit from all directions. Enter via spacious foyer into the open floor plan with gleaming hardwood floors, high ceilings, gas fireplace. There is plenty of storage in the full basement in addition to 2 car garage with interior access. Views look out on Heartbeak Hill from rear deck. Spacious master suite includes shelved walk in closet, full bath with separate shower and tub. Laundry is on the second floor. Up to 2 pets are allowed. Conveniently located around the corner from Ipswich Y with easy access to town amenities and commuter rail. Crane Beach, Riverwalk, Castle Hill are close by. Fine luxury living with the convenience of a condominium for the discriminating buyer awaits!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2005
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,992 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $549,900
Final Sale Price: $560,000
Difference: +$10,100 (+1.8%)
Performance Metrics
101.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
18
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $276
Sale $/sq ft: $281
This property sold for $281 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.8% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 18 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 2005
Living Area 1,992 sq ft
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 6

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Wood, Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace Living Room
Fireplaces 1
Basement Y
Laundry Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Second Floor, In Unit
Features None

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture None
Roof Shingle
Features Porch, Screens, Rain Gutters, Professional Landscaping
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Porch

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Assigned, Paved
Total Spaces 4

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range

Financial

Annual Tax $6,860
Assessed Value $483,500

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features:
Windows: Insulated Windows, Storm Window(s), Screens
Basement: Y
Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Second Floor, In Unit
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 2005
Structure Type: Townhouse
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation:
Stories: 2

Heating, Cooling & Utilities