BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

6 Barr Street # 2, Salem MA 01970

Salem, MA 01970
$600,000
Est. $3,993/month
5
Beds
2.5
Baths
2,311
Sq Ft
$260
Price/Sq Ft
1915
Year Built
49
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jan 12, 2023 • MLS# 73070267 Copied!

About this home

Tons of space & quality upgrades made to this new Condominium Conversion at 6 Barr Street. Convenient North Salem location only 0.9 miles to the Commuter Rail and Salem's vibrant downtown! This townhouse style unit features over 2300 sf of living space, 5-6 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, laundry in the unit, front porch and 3 season back deck that can be a mudroom. Beautiful white quartz white shaker cabinet kitchen featuring a center island, tiled backsplash, pendant/ recessed lighting along with SS appliances! The main floor includes a dining room living room combination with period detail + HW flooring 2 bedrooms with HW flooring, an amazing 3/4 bath with tile flooring, tile walls and recess lighting. The top floor features 3 beds + home office with HW flooring. Full bath with tile flooring and tiled shower with tub. Also new in 2022 is central air, FHA by gas heat, tankless hot water, plumbing, electrical, roof, siding, windows + more. Separate locked storage.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1915
Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
2,311 sq ft
Total Rooms
9
Stories
2
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $674,500
Final Sale Price: $600,000
Difference: $74,500 (-11.0%)
Performance Metrics
89.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
49
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $292
Sale $/sq ft: $260
This property sold for $260 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 11.0% below the original asking price.

The property spent 49 days on market before selling.