BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

6 Amaranth Place # 33, Medford MA 02155

Medford, MA 02155 • Wellington
$415,000
Est. $2,881/month
2
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,208
Sq Ft
$344
Price/Sq Ft
1800
Year Built
18
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 14, 2017 • MLS# 72181625 Copied!

About this home

Boasting character, convenience & a prime location, this condo has all the amenities you need. This is a commuter’s dream, with a bus stop at the end of the street which goes to Wellington Station, easy access to major highways, close proximity to Station Landing, Assembly Row, Gateway Center, Tufts & more. Converted in 2005, the building was originally a water works facility & has maintained all of its interesting architecture, which is reflected in the high beamed ceilings & exposed brick. The unit offers an open floor plan & features a kitchen with brand new stainless steel appliances, gas cooking & a large breakfast bar. A gas fireplaced living/dining room, gleaming HW floors, 2 spacious bedrooms, a walk-in closet, central A/C & in-unit laundry complete this polished, low-maintenance condo. The attached garage is a huge bonus & excellent option for additional storage. Another deeded space & guest spots ensure parking is never an issue. Why rent when you can own? This is a must see!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1800
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,208 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $349,900
Final Sale Price: $415,000
Difference: +$65,100 (+18.6%)
Performance Metrics
118.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
18
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $290
Sale $/sq ft: $344
This property sold for $344 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 18.6% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 18 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.