BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

599 Cambridge Street # 403, Cambridge MA 02141

Cambridge, MA 02141
$488,000
Est. $3,312/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
618
Sq Ft
$790
Price/Sq Ft
1986
Year Built
47
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 7, 2021 • MLS# 72809914 Copied!

About this home

Nice Penthouse 1 Bedroom Unit available at 599 Cambridge Street, part of The Pavilion. This unit comes with a garage parking spot (#115), storage locker, new carpet in living room, recently renovated bathroom, in-unit washer/dryer, electric stove, dishwasher, microwave, garbage disposal. The complex has a heated swimming pool, fitness center, roof deck, bike storage, common courtyard, and on-site super. Heat is included in the condo fee, but owner is responsible for electricity for the pump. Close to T (Lechmere and Kendall), shopping, and restaurants. Back door leads you to Twin City Plaza (Star Market and Marshall's) and CambridgeSide is down the street. A must see!!!!!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner PHILHARMONIC SANTO ANTONIO, INC.
Mailing Address 575 CAMBRIDGE STREET, CAMBRIDGE, MA, 02141-1106

Land Use

Use Code 353
Description N/A
Zoning BA
Style OFFICE

Tax Information

Assessed Value $1,526,900
Tax Rate $5.86 per $1,000
Base Tax $8,948
CPA Surcharge 3% ($251)
Estimated Annual Tax $9,198

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $709,800 $817,100 $1,526,900

Municipal Context: CAMBRIDGE

Median Home Value $925,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $8,175
Residential Tax Rate $5.86/1000
CPA Surcharge 3%
County Middlesex
Match: geocode_proximity (80.0% confidence) · Data as of Apr 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1986
Living Area
618 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
4
Entry Level
4

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $549,000
Final Sale Price: $488,000
Difference: $61,000 (-11.1%)
Performance Metrics
88.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
47
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $888
Sale $/sq ft: $790
This property sold for $790 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 11.1% below the original asking price.

The property spent 47 days on market before selling.