BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

59 Telegraph Street # 59, Boston MA 02127

Boston, MA 02127 • South Boston's Dorchester Heights
$700,000
Est. $4,290/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,262
Sq Ft
$555
Price/Sq Ft
0.03
Acres
1900
Year Built
83
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 2, 2018 • MLS# 72318838 Copied!

About this home

MAJOR PRICE REDUCTION! MOTIVATED SELLER. Well maintained bright and sunny 3 bedroom 2 bath Triplex townhouse style home located at the corner of Gates & Telegraph Streets two blocks down from Thomas Park. Home has the look and feel of a single-family. Chef's kitchen with stone counters, cherry cabinetry, hardwood flooring and a charming deck overlooking a private landscaped yard - a perfect city oasis. Living room focal point is a curving staircase leading to the upper levels. Two equal sized guest bedrooms on the second floor with fantastic closets. The third floor Master bedroom has a walk in closet, a home office alcove with a sky light, and a full tiled bath. Laundry in the basement with exceptional storage. 100% Owner Occupied. Pet Friendly Association. No planned work or special assessments. Current Reserves $812.42. Low Utilities Average Electric = $115.00 p/month. Average Gas = $80.00 p/month. Self managed Association with low condo fees and reserves.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner BIEDERMAN SUSAN S
Mailing Address 59 TELEGRAPH ST, S BOSTON, MA, 02127

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style Row End

Tax Information

Assessed Value $764,200
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $7,864
CPA Surcharge 1% ($68)
Estimated Annual Tax $7,932

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_condo (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Apr 29, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,262 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
3
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $749,900
Final Sale Price: $700,000
Difference: $49,900 (-6.7%)
Performance Metrics
93.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
83
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $594
Sale $/sq ft: $555
This property sold for $555 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 6.7% below the original asking price.

The property spent 83 days on market before selling.