BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

59 Berkeley Street # 3, Somerville MA 02143

Somerville, MA 02143
$690,000
Est. $3,889/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
900
Sq Ft
$767
Price/Sq Ft
0.11
Acres
1900
Year Built
33
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 11, 2018 • MLS# 72306638 Copied!

About this home

13 minute walk to Union Sq! PENTHOUSE UNIT! Masterfully designed+executed, this is a crown jewel new construction! White oak floors and high ceilings will captivate your guests as you entertain in your immaculate, sun-drenched treetop sanctuary. Outfitted with Smart Technology: NEST thermostats, dimmable LED recessed lighting and a virtual doorman - all controllable by your phone or tablet! Kitchen features stainless steel Jenn-Air appliances, quartz counters and stunning glass back splash. Walk out of the kitchen to your own personal deck in the sky, leading down to a beautifully designed, landscaped and paved outdoor area, perfect for summertime gatherings or a peaceful cup of morning coffee. With multiple bus lines to Kendall/Porter/Harvard/Davis and a Walk Score of 86 you are ideally located in the trendy, red-hot Spring Hill neighborhood. And, with the Green Line on its way next year, you can traverse every area of Greater Boston with ease.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
900 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $799,000
Final Sale Price: $690,000
Difference: $109,000 (-13.6%)
Performance Metrics
86.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
33
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $888
Sale $/sq ft: $767
This property sold for $767 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 13.6% below the original asking price.

The property spent 33 days on market before selling.