BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

59 Berkeley Street # 2, Somerville MA 02143

Somerville, MA 02143
$800,000
Est. $4,445/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,073
Sq Ft
$746
Price/Sq Ft
0.11
Acres
1900
Year Built
43
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 11, 2018 • MLS# 72306636 Copied!

About this home

13 minute walk to Union Sq! High tech, luxury new construction, masterfully designed + executed. White oak floors and soaring 9+ ft ceilings will captivate your guests as you entertain through your wide open, immaculate and sun-drenched floor plan. Outfitted with Smart Technology: NEST thermostats, dimmable LED recessed lighting and a virtual doorman - all controllable by your phone/tablet! Kitchen features stainless steel Jenn-Air appliance package with quartz counters and stunning tile back splash. Freshly paved driveway leads to 2 off street parking spots and professionally landscaped and tiled outdoor area, perfect for summertime gatherings or a peaceful cup of morning coffee. With multiple bus lines to Kendall/Porter/Harvard/Davis and a Walk Score of 86, you're ideally located in the trendy, red-hot Spring Hill neighborhood. And, with the Green Line coming next year, you can traverse every area of Greater Boston with ease.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,073 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $949,000
Final Sale Price: $800,000
Difference: $149,000 (-15.7%)
Performance Metrics
84.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
43
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $884
Sale $/sq ft: $746
This property sold for $746 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 15.7% below the original asking price.

The property spent 43 days on market before selling.