BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

589 Weld St, Boston MA 02132

Boston, MA 02132 • West Roxbury - Brook Farm
$388,000
Est. $2,792/month
3
Beds
1
Baths
1,189
Sq Ft
$326
Price/Sq Ft
0.09
Acres
1933
Year Built
18
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 2, 2025 • MLS# 73353772 Copied!

About this home

TOTAL GUT RENOVATION! WORST HOUSE ON THE STREET! UNINHABITABLE: BURST PIPES; WATER IS OFF; BOILER RUINED-NO HEAT; BASEMENT IS A MOLD PETRI DISH! MUST USE CAUTION! Dining room OAK FLOORS HAVE BUCKLED MASSIVELY. House has been vacant over a year. Financing won't work. Ideal project for PROFESSIONALS. Kitchen is '70's harvest-gold and drop ceiling forgettable. All 20 original windows need replacing. You'll be improving every single surface. All 3 bedrooms and vintage full bath upstairs with funky layout. 3rd bedroom is rather small. 3rd party measured living area differs from public rec. On the positive side: roof doesn't appear to be leaking, living room has nice fireplace, modern 100amp CB panel, 1 car detached garage, easy-to-manage, level yard and a super handy location just 5 blocks to West Roxbury Centre. The 51 Bus line stops 1 house over. Seller has chosen to review offers (if any) at 3pm Monday April 7, make good through 5pm Tuesday April 8. PLEASE WATCH the CANDID NARRATED VIDEO

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner DALTON DONALD D
Mailing Address 589 WELD, WEST ROXBURY, MA, 02132

Land Use

Use Code 101
Description Single Family
Style Colonial

Tax Information

Assessed Value $567,300
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $5,838
CPA Surcharge 1% ($48)
Estimated Annual Tax $5,886

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $206,700 $360,600 $567,300

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1933
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,189 sq ft
Total Rooms
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $475,000
Final Sale Price: $388,000
Difference: $87,000 (-18.3%)
Performance Metrics
81.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
18
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $399
Sale $/sq ft: $326
This property sold for $326 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 18.3% below the original asking price.

With only 18 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.