BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

58 Merrimac Street # 5, Newburyport MA 01950

Newburyport, MA 01950
$780,000
Est. $5,205/month
2
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,411
Sq Ft
$553
Price/Sq Ft
1988
Year Built
34
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 3, 2023 • MLS# 73106547 Copied!

About this home

Spectacular Horton's Yard Two Bedroom Penthouse Condominium with exceptional harbor and river views. Inviting living room with gas fireplace, classic built-ins and access to a private outdoor deck with one of the best views in Newburyport. Spacious dining room leads you into a wonderful kitchen with views of area church steeples. First floor ½ bath with pedestal sink. Capture the morning sunrise from the master bedroom suite with loads of light, additional water views including the Atlantic Ocean in the distance with adjacent balcony and walk in closet. Guests will be pleased with the 2nd bedroom suite including a skylight. Two car garage parking & additional storage are also included in this building with an elevator. All located within minutes of dining, shopping, rail trails and parks.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1988
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,411 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
2
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $799,900
Final Sale Price: $780,000
Difference: $19,900 (-2.5%)
Performance Metrics
97.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
34
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $567
Sale $/sq ft: $553
This property sold for $553 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.5% below the original asking price.

The property spent 34 days on market before selling.