BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

58 Merrimac St. # 5, Newburyport MA 01950

Newburyport, MA 01950
$310,000
Est. $2,547/month
1
Beds
1.5
Baths
828
Sq Ft
$374
Price/Sq Ft
0.00
Acres
1988
Year Built
28
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 7, 2019 • MLS# 72461537 Copied!

About this home

DOWNTOWN NEWBURYPORT - 3 Doors down from the new Black Cow Rooftop Dining! Live in the middle of Newburyport - or Rent out as an investment property! Immaculate 1 BR 1.5 Bath condo in prime Newburyport location with ELEVATOR and Underground 1 Car GARAGE parking & Security Intercoms in the building. Bright and sunny condo lets the sun pour in all day with wall of windows. Stainless appliances, all new. Bathrooms recently upgraded; stackable washer/dryer located in half bath closet. Carpeted and many closets, including large walk-in. Live close to everything in the heart of downtown next to the river boardwalk, restaurants, the FireHouse theater, parks, coffee shops, boutiques. Award winning salon and ladies gym located on the first floor of the building! Horton's Yard Condominium Association.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1988
Bedrooms
1
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
828 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $335,000
Final Sale Price: $310,000
Difference: $25,000 (-7.5%)
Performance Metrics
92.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
28
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $405
Sale $/sq ft: $374
This property sold for $374 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 7.5% below the original asking price.

With only 28 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.