BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

57 Loring Road, Winthrop MA 02152

Winthrop, MA 02152
$492,500
Est. $3,143/month
5
Beds
2
Baths
1,896
Sq Ft
$260
Price/Sq Ft
0.12
Acres
1917
Year Built
19
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 16, 2016 • MLS# 71959435 Copied!

About this home

The sought after neighborhood of Court Park! Substantial 5 bedroom, 2 bath Center Entrance Colonial with first floor den. Elegant wood crafted detail! Pocket doors, window benches, golden wood floors, inviting fireplaced living room. This proudly maintained Center Entrance also offer a beautiful and private au-pair suit. Newer roof and gas heating system, heated rear sun room to enjoy those quiet moments, basement office. Enjoy your gardening with a beautiful terraced yard. This is truly a wonderful home located in one of Winthrop's prettiest neighborhoods and it's in move in condition. Winthrop by the sea is a picturesque seaside community located only minutes to the great city of Boston by public transportation (the T), Winthrop's new water shuttle or by auto. Winthrop's fine restaurants have received accolades from the press. Come visit our Winthrop by the Sea and make 57 Loring Road your proud new home!

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1917
Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,896 sq ft
Total Rooms
9

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $485,000
Final Sale Price: $492,500
Difference: +$7,500 (+1.5%)
Performance Metrics
101.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
19
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $256
Sale $/sq ft: $260
This property sold for $260 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.5% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 19 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.