BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

569 Franklin St # 6, Melrose MA 02176

Melrose, MA 02176
$407,000
Est. $3,105/month
2
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,378
Sq Ft
$295
Price/Sq Ft
1910
Year Built
18
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 1, 2018 • MLS# 72371473 Copied!

About this home

Gentle breezes and a multitude of natural sunlight fill this corner penthouse unit located at UNDERCLIFF Terrace in the Melrose Highlands. Historical charm merges with contemporary in this elegant and sprawling unit. From your entry point into the grand foyer, you are immediately emerged in a charm and a classical style. High ceilings and hardwood flooring throughout are just some of the things that await you. Formal living room and formal dining room with french doors, both with coffered ceilings; an updated gourmet style kitchen with soapstone countertops, stainless steel appliances and white plantation cabinets; a master bedroom with built ins; a second bedroom and a spacious office with windows on three sides; and finally a bonus room off of the main living room. In unit laundry along with common laundry as well. One car garage parking; walk-in storage bay in bsmt; common grounds area for barbecuing and relaxing. Simply move right in and enjoy that which Melrose has to offer

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1910
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,378 sq ft
Total Rooms
8
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $399,900
Final Sale Price: $407,000
Difference: +$7,100 (+1.8%)
Performance Metrics
101.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
18
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $290
Sale $/sq ft: $295
This property sold for $295 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.8% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 18 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.