BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

56 Commonwealth Ave PH, Boston MA 02116

Boston, MA 02116 • Back Bay
$2,300,000
Est. $15,035/month
2
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,044
Sq Ft
$2,203
Price/Sq Ft
0.02
Acres
1850
Year Built
83
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 4, 2025 • MLS# 73385390 Copied!

About this home

Experience the extraordinary in this breathtaking penthouse offering over 900 sq ft of unrivaled private outdoor space. Perfectly positioned on the coveted 2nd block of Commonwealth Ave, this floor-through gem features a tranquil front deck overlooking the Comm Ave Mall and a rear deck with captivating views of the Church of the Covenant. Fully renovated and impeccably maintained, the home boasts hardwood floors throughout, a marble-clad kitchen with premium appliances, and a light-drenched living room with crown molding and seamless indoor-outdoor flow for effortless entertaining. The primary suite offers double closets and a spa-like marble bath with radiant heat and towel warmer. A second bedroom includes a built-in desk, walk-in closet, and deck access. The second bath, w/ plumbing in place for a full conversion, adds flexibility. With elevator access to floor 6, central air, automatic irrigation and two parking spaces, this spectacular residence is the pinnacle of Back Bay living.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1850
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,044 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
7

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $2,795,000
Final Sale Price: $2,300,000
Difference: $495,000 (-17.7%)
Performance Metrics
82.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
83
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $2,677
Sale $/sq ft: $2,203
This property sold for $2,203 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 17.7% below the original asking price.

The property spent 83 days on market before selling.