BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

557 Fitchburg State Road, Ashby MA 01431

Ashby, MA 01431
$305,000
Est. $2,258/month
5
Beds
3
Baths
4,116
Sq Ft
$74
Price/Sq Ft
2.23
Acres
1940
Year Built
174
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 15, 2016 • MLS# 71972574 Copied!

About this home

Meticulously renovated Colonial situated on over 2 acres of land! Large Kitchen features enormous island/breakfast bar, granite countertops, updated cabinets, S/S appliances, recessed lighting, double oven & pantry! Open floor concept to the Dining room offering HW floors, large closet & French doors leading to the porch! Sun filled Family/Great room featuring beautiful custom design tile flooring, cathedral ceiling, skylight & slider! Large Master Suite complete w/ HW floors, 2 closets in addition to Walk-In closet along w/ Updated master bath! 3 additional bedrooms all boast HW floors & offer ample closet space & full bath complete the 2nd floor. Large bonus room on 3rd floor provides additional living space featuring plush w2w carpet, French doors to balcony & plenty of storage space! Basement includes heated wood shop area! Enjoy summer days by your pool! High efficiency heating system, irrigation system, storage shed & 1 car garage w/ large driveway, THIS IS A MUST SEE!

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1940
Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
3
Living Area
4,116 sq ft
Total Rooms
12

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $379,900
Final Sale Price: $305,000
Difference: $74,900 (-19.7%)
Performance Metrics
80.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
174
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $92
Sale $/sq ft: $74
This property sold for $74 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 19.7% below the original asking price.

At 174 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.

Facts & Features

1 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1940
Living Area 4,116 sq ft
Lot Size 2.23 acres
Bedrooms 5
Full Baths 3
Total Rooms 12

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Radiant, Natural Gas
Cooling None
Flooring Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood
Appliances Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Oven, Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
Fireplace None
Basement Full, Interior Entry, Garage Access, Bulkhead, Concrete
Laundry Flooring - Hardwood, First Floor
Features Closet, Office, Den, Walk-up Attic

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture Colonial
Roof Shingle, Rubber
Features Porch, Deck, Balcony, Pool - Above Ground, Rain Gutters, Storage, Sprinkler System
Pool Above Ground
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Porch, Deck

Parking

Garage Spaces 1
Has Garage Yes
Features Under, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Paved
Total Spaces 7

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
Water Private
Sewer Private Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $6,195
Assessed Value $308,200

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood
Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Oven, Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
Interior Features: Closet, Office, Den, Walk-up Attic
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: Full, Interior Entry, Garage Access, Bulkhead, Concrete