BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

55 Main St, Somerville MA 02145

Somerville, MA 02145
$1,070,000
Est. $6,388/month
4
Beds
2
Baths
3,452
Sq Ft
$310
Price/Sq Ft
0.09
Acres
1920
Year Built
16
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 11, 2022 • MLS# 72980240 Copied!

About this home

This beautiful, large two family home is perched high on a hill with amazing views. Very spacious rooms which include lots of original woodwork and detail and built-ins. The first floor unit has two bedrooms, kitchen with pantry, living room, dining room and a bathroom. The two level second unit (second and third floor) has one bedrooms on the first floor and 3 additional rooms on the second floor that are being used as bedrooms and an office. An eat in kitchen with pantry, living room, dining room and a bathroom are all on the first floor. Updates over the past several years include a new roof 2013, new furnaces 2018, whole house fan 2014, front porch and balcony 2017, front stairs and landing 2017, new water heaters 2020 / 2021. Separate laundry as well as extra storage in the basement. This Winter Hill location is close to Route 93, Assembly Row and the new Gilman Square Green Line stop is only 7/10s of a mile away.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner RENZI CHRISTOPHER R
Mailing Address 55 MAIN ST, SOMERVILLE, MA, 02145

Land Use

Use Code 1040
Description N/A
Zoning NR
Style Two Family

Tax Information

Assessed Value $1,043,600
Tax Rate $10.52 per $1,000
Base Tax $10,979
CPA Surcharge 1.5% ($149)
Estimated Annual Tax $11,128

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2025 $322,100 $721,500 $1,043,600

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jul 12, 2022 $1,070,000 80414/0394

Municipal Context: SOMERVILLE

Median Home Value $785,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $6,700
Residential Tax Rate $10.52/1000
CPA Surcharge 1.5%
County Middlesex
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Apr 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Multi Family
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1920
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
3,452 sq ft
Total Rooms
12
Stories
3
Levels
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,049,000
Final Sale Price: $1,070,000
Difference: +$21,000 (+2.0%)
Performance Metrics
102.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
16
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $304
Sale $/sq ft: $310
This property sold for $310 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.0% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 16 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential Income
Style Multi Family
Year Built 1920
Living Area 3,452 sq ft
Lot Size 0.09 acres
Bedrooms 4
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 12

Features Off Street
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $9,334
Assessed Value $916,900

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1920
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Stone
Stories: 3

Parking & Garage

Total Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Off Street

Location

Loading map...

Neighborhood

55 Main St, Somerville MA 02145

Somerville, MA 02145

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...