BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

549 Centre St # 3, Newton MA 02458

Newton, MA 02458 • Newton Corner
$372,500
Est. $2,736/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
701
Sq Ft
$531
Price/Sq Ft
0.39
Acres
1938
Year Built
14
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jul 11, 2019 • MLS# 72532216 Copied!

About this home

Park your car in your OWN PARKING spot and and take just a few steps into your new tastefully renovated home. Well-positioned in the coveted Newton Corner neighborhood, minutes from the Pike and the commuter rail. The location of this condo within this 16 unit building truly couldn't be more desirable. It has just three steps into the building, then a few more to your level when entering from your own parking spot in the rear of the building. It has a separate entrance in the front of the building equipped with an intercom for visitors. Once entering your home you will find a generous foyer which could be used for dining, or simply elegant entrance. To the right, is the eat-in kitchen that has been beautifully renovated with granite counters, stone back splash and more. Around the corner, is the light and bright bathroom spread with marble. A spacious bedroom has plenty of closets for your fashion needs. Finally the hardwoods throughout lead to the fireplace and sprawling living room!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1938
Living Area
701 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $389,900
Final Sale Price: $372,500
Difference: $17,400 (-4.5%)
Performance Metrics
95.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
14
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $556
Sale $/sq ft: $531
This property sold for $531 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.5% below the original asking price.

With only 14 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.