BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

53 Campbell Road, Wayland MA 01778

Wayland, MA 01778
$708,000
Est. $4,568/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,600
Sq Ft
$443
Price/Sq Ft
1.79
Acres
1966
Year Built
90
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 3, 2016 • MLS# 72047524 Copied!

About this home

Wonderfully renovated mid-century style home tucked away on a large private lot in North Wayland. Enjoy the ease of one floor living in this sophisticated, move in ready home featuring a modern kitchen with beautiful tile flooring, sky lights, quartz countertops and top of the line appliances, a fireplaced living room and separate dining area, two bedrooms and a master with en suite bath. Step out the side door onto a large brick patio and enjoy the woodland views or head to the home office located in a detached two car garage. Convenient to trains and major commuting routes.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1966
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,600 sq ft
Total Rooms
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $728,000
Final Sale Price: $708,000
Difference: $20,000 (-2.7%)
Performance Metrics
97.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
90
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $455
Sale $/sq ft: $443
This property sold for $443 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.7% below the original asking price.

The property spent 90 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1966
Living Area 1,600 sq ft
Lot Size 1.79 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 6

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Tile, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/ceramic Tile
Appliances Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Microwave, Energy Star Qualified Refrigerator, Energy Star Qualified Dryer, Energy Star Qualified Dishwasher, Energy Star Qualified Washer, Cooktop, Oven
Fireplace Living Room
Fireplaces 1
Basement None
Laundry Flooring - Stone/ceramic Tile, First Floor
Features Study, Home Office-separate Entry

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Detached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Insulated, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 6

Utilities

Electric 200+ Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Private Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range

Financial

Annual Tax $9,454
Assessed Value $545,200

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Microwave, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer, Cooktop, Oven