BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

527 Norfolk Street, Boston MA 02126

Boston, MA 02126 • Mattapan
$530,000
Est. $2,880/month
3
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,403
Sq Ft
$378
Price/Sq Ft
0.06
Acres
2022
Year Built
32
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 21, 2022 • MLS# 72979779 Copied!

About this home

You could be the first owner of this beautiful brand-new home in the City, a 100% newly built townhouse! One of two side-by-side townhouses just being completed. Sunny, open-plan stainless/granite kitchen, living room, and dining room with hardwood floors, 2.5 bathrooms and three bedrooms on 3 floors. Fully insulated and energy efficient to 2022 new-construction standards. Energy-star rated appliances and windows, ductless central air conditioning throughout, beautiful no-maintenance Hardie Plank siding, and off-street parking for 2 cars. An extra 490 square feet of unfinished basement space to use as you choose. 7-minute walk to the Commuter Rail to South Station and a block from the newly restored Fowler Clark Epstein Farm. Conduit in place for possible rooftop solar panels in future. Close this summer and move into your 100% brand-new home with new everything the next day. Builder's warranty included.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner GONDRES MADELYNE
Mailing Address NORFOLK, MATTAPAN, MA, 02126

Land Use

Use Code 101
Description Single Family
Style Semi-Det

Tax Information

Assessed Value $581,500
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $5,984
CPA Surcharge 1% ($50)
Estimated Annual Tax $6,033

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $144,200 $437,300 $581,500

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jul 27, 2022 $530,000 67998/80

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Apr 2, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2022
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,403 sq ft
Total Rooms
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $475,000
Final Sale Price: $530,000
Difference: +$55,000 (+11.6%)
Performance Metrics
111.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
32
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $339
Sale $/sq ft: $378
This property sold for $378 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 11.6% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

The property spent 32 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 2022
Living Area 1,403 sq ft
Lot Size 0.06 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 6

Interior

Heating Air Source Heat Pumps (ashp), Ductless
Cooling Central Air, Air Source Heat Pumps (ashp), Ductless
Flooring Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
Appliances Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Energy Star Qualified Refrigerator, Energy Star Qualified Dishwasher, Range, Oven
Fireplace None
Basement Full, Bulkhead, Unfinished
Laundry Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement
Features Finish - Sheetrock

Exterior

Construction Frame, Conventional (2x4-2x6)

Features Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric 110 Volts, Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, For Electric Oven, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax 0.00
Assessed Value 0.00

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, Range, Oven
Interior Features: Finish - Sheetrock
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: Full, Bulkhead, Unfinished