BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

5140 Washington St # 38, Boston MA 02132

Boston, MA 02132
$325,000
Est. $2,467/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
639
Sq Ft
$509
Price/Sq Ft
0.01
Acres
1960
Year Built
25
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 10, 2024 • MLS# 73222276 Copied!

About this home

Attention owner-occupants, come see this beautifully maintained one bedroom, one bath penthouse condo, situated in Boston's West Roxbury neighborhood. Conveniently located near commuter rail, RT-95 and adjacent to MBTA bus stop, this condo is a commuter's dream! Unit consists of open concept living and dining area, featuring hardwood floors, recessed lighting, and oversized windows which provide an abundance of natural light throughout. Kitchen boasts modern amenities such as stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, gas range and pass-through window to dining area -- ideal for those who love to entertain! Spacious bedroom with double closet can comfortably accommodate a Queen/King sized bed. Unit has one deeded parking space as well as a deeded lower level storage space. Building additionally offers laundry, small work out space and plenty of parking along side streets. This home is a must see for anyone looking for convenience and affordability.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1960
Living Area
639 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $319,900
Final Sale Price: $325,000
Difference: +$5,100 (+1.6%)
Performance Metrics
101.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
25
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $501
Sale $/sq ft: $509
This property sold for $509 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.6% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 25 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.