BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

51 Pettee St. # 38, Newton MA 02464

Newton, MA 02464
$540,000
Est. $3,903/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,157
Sq Ft
$467
Price/Sq Ft
1.73
Acres
1900
Year Built
51
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 7, 2021 • MLS# 72827705 Copied!

About this home

Newton Upper Falls. Welcome home to this sun drenched, contemporary, loft like space, located in a charming, Historical Brick Schoolhouse. Hardwood flooring, 11'9" cathedral ceilings and oversized windows are just a few of the many features that make this unit special. Both bedrooms have ensuite baths and generous closet space. There is a linen closet plus washer and dryer in the unit. The kitchen is well equipped with an island and granite and stainless steel appliances. The professionally managed building is well maintained, with an elevator, basement bike area and private storage. There is one deeded parking spot with additional visitor parking available. It is in close proximity to Rt9/128, public transportation (Eliot T), shopping and the Emerson Field with playground. All showings are by Appointment only, starting on Saturday, May 8th, with No Open House's. Covid 19 safety protocols are to be observed.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,157 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $569,000
Final Sale Price: $540,000
Difference: $29,000 (-5.1%)
Performance Metrics
94.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
51
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $492
Sale $/sq ft: $467
This property sold for $467 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.1% below the original asking price.

The property spent 51 days on market before selling.