BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

51 Lynn Fells Parkway, Melrose MA 02176

Melrose, MA 02176 • Fells - Fells/Cedar Park
$950,000
Est. $5,665/month
4
Beds
2.5
Baths
2,640
Sq Ft
$360
Price/Sq Ft
0.14
Acres
1930
Year Built
9
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 17, 2022 • MLS# 72982791 Copied!

About this home

Turn-Key 1930's 4 bdrm Colonial overlooking Iconic Lynn Fells offering 4 finished levels of living space, minutes to 93! The Kit is perfect for entertaining & opens to an eating area & FR offering great views of the neighborhood w/a slider leading out to the private patio...great space for grilling, gardens & firepits! The 2nd floor holds a full BA & 3 bdrms(1 the former primary bdrm offering 3 closets & another used as an in-home office). The real bonus here is the 4th bdrm on the 3rd level...a private retreat awaits you; open & airy, flooded w/natural light & perched among the trees...boasting a full BA & sweet balcony for morning coffee! A rec rm in the LL w/ a 2nd FP rounds out this classic home! The sidewalks lead to the "Fells" walking & hiking trails, the dog park at Ell Pond, MBTA Train, Farmers Market, Whole Foods, Restaurants, Pool & Schools! Just unpack & be home for the summer & be a part of this friendly neighborhood, there's even a Fells Book Club!

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1930
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
2,640 sq ft
Total Rooms
9

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $819,900
Final Sale Price: $950,000
Difference: +$130,100 (+15.9%)
Performance Metrics
115.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
9
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $311
Sale $/sq ft: $360
This property sold for $360 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 15.9% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 9 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.