BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

51 Lafayette St # 304, Salem MA 01970

Salem, MA 01970
$440,000
Est. $3,373/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,620
Sq Ft
$272
Price/Sq Ft
0.48
Acres
2003
Year Built
46
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 17, 2018 • MLS# 72329814 Copied!

About this home

Sunny, Water View, Corner Unit in Derby Lofts - Modern Sophisticated Loft Living in Downtown Salem only 5 blocks to commuter rail & 11 to Boston Harbor Ferry. Experience 12' coffered ceilings, tall windows, maple floors, 2 Bedrooms, ample closets, 2 Full Baths (1 Ensuite), cherry kitchen cabinets, granite counters, stainless steel finish kitchen appliances, high efficiency HVAC, in unit Washer & Dryer. BUILDING - Two high speed elevators, gated drivethrough and entrances on two streets. Easy living at its best, central sky lit atrium and meeting space. FIRST FLOOR SHOPS cheese & wine shop, curios shop, pizza parlor, cosmetics store, chocolate shop, hair salon/spa, coffee house within A&J artisan bakery. NEIGHBORHOOD - 70 restaurants, museums Peabody Essex, national landmarks, Arts & Music Venues, 1 mile river and harbor walk along water's edge to Derby Wharf Light. Experience Derby Lofts in the center of Destination Salem. Excellently maintained.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2003
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,620 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $449,000
Final Sale Price: $440,000
Difference: $9,000 (-2.0%)
Performance Metrics
98.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
46
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $277
Sale $/sq ft: $272
This property sold for $272 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.0% below the original asking price.

The property spent 46 days on market before selling.