BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

51 James St, Tewksbury MA 01876

Tewksbury, MA 01876
$525,000
Est. $3,346/month
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,500
Sq Ft
$210
Price/Sq Ft
1.71
Acres
1890
Year Built
21
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 14, 2019 • MLS# 72465509 Copied!

About this home

Don't miss the opportunity to own this special two family in Tewksbury. This home offers spacious, bright and sunny rooms, gleaming hardwood floors throughout, including some beautiful wide pine flooring. The many features include updated kitchens, bathrooms, electrical, plumbing, heating systems and windows. Additionally, you can enjoy the extra benefit of the 2 car detached garage, new driveway and farmers porch that looks out over the beautiful inground pool which abuts conservation land. The first floor unit features a finished basement for additional square footage and a second bath. Come take a look at this unique and wonderful two family you can call home and allows you the bonus of rental income. Welcome home!

Property Type
Multi Family
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1890
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
3
Living Area
2,500 sq ft
Total Rooms
10
Stories
2
Levels
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $529,900
Final Sale Price: $525,000
Difference: $4,900 (-0.9%)
Performance Metrics
99.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
21
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $212
Sale $/sq ft: $210
This property sold for $210 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 0.9% below the original asking price.

With only 21 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential Income
Style Multi Family
Year Built 1890
Living Area 2,500 sq ft
Lot Size 1.71 acres
Bedrooms 4
Full Baths 3
Total Rooms 10

Interior

Heating None
Cooling None
Flooring Wood, Hardwood
Appliances Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace None
Basement Partially Finished
Laundry None
Features Pantry, Living Room, Kitchen, Laundry Room, Office/den

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Paved Drive, Off Street
Total Spaces 8

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Electric Range

Financial

Annual Tax $5,892
Assessed Value $371,900

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Hardwood
Appliances: Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features: Pantry, Living Room, Kitchen, Laundry Room, Office/Den
Windows:
Basement: Partially Finished
Laundry:
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1890
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Stone
Stories: 2